Magnesium L-Threonate

Other name:

L-Threonic acid magnesium salt;

Magnesium (2R,3S)-2,3,4-trihydroxybutanoate;

Bis[(2R,3S)-2,3,4-trihydroxybutanoato-alphaO,alphaO'] magnesium

 

Introduction:

Magnesium L-Threonate is a new form of the basic element magnesium,used as a dietary supplement to boost various cognitive functions, like learning and short and long term memory.

CAS number: 778571-57-6

Molecular Weight: 294.4958

Molecular Formula: C8H14MgO10

One of the most common afflictions related to aging is memory loss, which drastically reduces quality of life. Taking steps to improve your memory and longevity now can go a long way to reducing this problem; however, knowing where to begin can be difficult. A good place to start is correcting dietary mineral deficiencies.


What is Magnesium L-Threonate?

Magnesium deficiency afflicts a large percentage of the human population; American women in particular only consume 68% of the recommended amount of magnesium per day . This is a problem because magnesium is a key nutrient for ensuring that the brain operates at maximum capacity. This compound is able to influence memory and learning by enhancing synaptic plasticity .

Magnesium deficiency, on the other hand, is associated with memory impairment, slower recovery after brain trauma, and accelerated aging within the brain . Magnesium is also notoriously difficult to elevate within the brain, even with direct supplementation.

Thankfully, researchers at MIT discovered that Magnesium L-Threonate is able to maximize the amount of magnesium your brain can absorb . Not only that, researchers noted Magnesium L-Threonate improved both short term and long term memory.

 

Magnesium L-Threonate Benefits

1Supports healthy memory and cognitive function

2Optimizes magnesium in the brain

3Maintains the quantity and quality of synaptic connections between brain cells

4Inhibits the dysregulation of important brain cell signaling pathways

 

Supports Healthy Memory and Cognition

Magnesium is needed for more than 300 biochemical reactions and 600 enzymatic reactions in the body. In addition to support for cardiovascular and bone health, energy metabolism, glucose metabolism, mood, sleep, and vitamind D status,  researchers are now focusing intensely on magnesium’s benefits for cognitive function.

Magnesium L-threonate is a unique form of magnesium that is delivered into the brain where it maintains the quantity of synaptic connections between brain cells and inhibits the dysregulation of important brain cell signaling pathways. One of the key benefits of increased brain magnesium levels is improved memory. In compelling animal models, the magnesium L-threonate contained in  improved short-term memory by 18% and long-term memory by 100%.

 

Optimizes Magnesium in the Brain

Worldwide, nearly two thirds of the population lack the recommended amount of magnesium in their diet,  whereas in the US it is closer to half the population. Older populations are also at a higher risk of magnesium deficiency. Don’t be one of them! Unfortunately, it’s even harder for your body to maintain optimal levels of magnesium in the brain. This problem is of special concern for maturing individuals, as magnesium deficiency increases over time.

Most commercially available magnesium supplements are not readily absorbed into the nervous system. To overcome this obstacle, supplement with this innovative form of magnesium, shown to specifically target the aging brain and nervous system. In pre-clinical models, the Magnesium L-threonate contained in boosted magnesium levels in spinal fluid by an impressive 15% compared to no increase with conventional magnesium.

 


CIMA Magnesium L-Threonate

Specification: 95.0%~102.0%

Application: widely used as food additives and nutritional supplements

Cima provide the Magnesium L-Threonate with high purity and a moderate price.